If you are a foreigner living in Thailand, you'll probably be familiar with the concept of a 'visa run'. Depending on what visa you enter Thailand with, you may be required to leave Thailand after 30, 60 or 90 days. There are a few points that you can do this, but two of the most common are the crossings at Mae Sot and Mae Sai. Both these crossings require that you walk over a bridge, enter Burma and get your passport stamped.

This month I decided to do my crossing at Mae Sai as it can be done in one (albeit long) day from Chiang Mai. 13 hours later I returned home.
Direct download: Earthoria_P12_-_Mae_Sai.MP3
Category:podcasts -- posted at: 12:25am EST



-->

Syndication

Categories

Archives

November 2018
S M T W T F S
     
        1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30